Absconder Details
WANTED ABSCONDER
PID Number
0310427
Name
Joseph Casteel
Race
Caucasian
Gender
Male
Eye Color
Brown
Hair Color
Bald
Height
5' 9"
Weight
191
Birth Date
9/25/1986
Parole/Probation Office
Fort Smith
Parole/Probation Officer
Adam Nading
County
Sebastian
Begin Supervision Date
7/9/2018
Max Supervision End Date
7/8/2028
Absconded Date
8/13/2019
Most Serious Offense
Poss. Firearm Certain Person
Supervision Risk Level
Maximum
Aliases
Code Description
Alias
Name
Joseph Scott Casteel
Current Sentences
Commitment Prefix
AA
Sentence Component
001
County of Conviction
Sebastian
Docket Number
2017-142
Sentence Imposed Date
1/2/2017
Offense Date
4/11/2018
Statute 1
Poss. Firearm Certain Pers
Statute 2
Habitual Offender
Statute 3
Statute 4
Max Prison Term
P60M
Probation Term
Suspended Sentence Term
Commitment Prefix
AA
Sentence Component
002
County of Conviction
Sebastian
Docket Number
2017-142
Sentence Imposed Date
1/2/2017
Offense Date
4/11/2018
Statute 1
Poss. Firearm Certain Pers
Statute 2
Habitual Offender
Statute 3
Statute 4
Max Prison Term
Probation Term
Suspended Sentence Term
P120M
Risk Assessment History
Agency Name Completing Assessment
Ouachita River Correction Unit New Commitment
Assessment Date
4/3/2017
Risk Level Description
Minimum
Agency Name Completing Assessment
Ester Unit
Assessment Date
3/14/2018
Risk Level Description
Medium
Agency Name Completing Assessment
Little Rock Parole
Assessment Date
8/29/2018
Risk Level Description
Minimum
Agency Name Completing Assessment
Omega Supervision Sanction Center
Assessment Date
5/15/2019
Risk Level Description
Medium
Agency Name Completing Assessment
Russellville
Assessment Date
7/17/2019
Risk Level Description
Maximum

Information Current as of 12/9/2019 2:03 AM

If you would like to be notified of any changes to this offender's custody status, please click here.
Important Notice
Offender has absconded. To provide information about their known whereabouts please contact the Department of Community Correction at 501-618-8010 between 8 am and 5 pm. After Hours call 501-686-9800, or call '911'.
Click here for additional assistance.